Date & Time:
May 4, 1941 at 2358 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
T2964
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honington at 2100LT on an operation to Rotterdam. While returning to base in the late evening, it crashed on approach and came to rest in a field south of the airfield. All six crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt H. R. Anderson,
Sgt A. R. W. Williams,
Sgt M. Smith,
Sgt S. Love,
Sgt Palmer,
Sgt Dove.
Crew:
Sgt H. R. Anderson,
Sgt A. R. W. Williams,
Sgt M. Smith,
Sgt S. Love,
Sgt Palmer,
Sgt Dove.