Date & Time:
Sep 21, 1941 at 0430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1518
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 1930LT on September 20 on an operation to Berlin. It was abandoned and crashed at 0430LT at Swanton Abbott, while trying to reach RAF Horsham St Faith. Earlier, the crew was instructed to divert to RAF Colstihall due to fog at base.
Crew:
Sgt J. A. Matetich,
Sgt Jordan,
Sgt Lawton,
Sgt F. H. Worlledge,
Sgt A. Service,
Sgt D. F. Barkhouse.
Crew:
Sgt J. A. Matetich,
Sgt Jordan,
Sgt Lawton,
Sgt F. H. Worlledge,
Sgt A. Service,
Sgt D. F. Barkhouse.