Date & Time:
Nov 5, 1941 at 2046 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
T2565
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Boscombe Down - Boscombe Down
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Boscombe Down at 1830LT on a special signals investigation flight over France. During the course of the operation, the starboard airscrew fell off and the airplane was abandoned by the crew over Pontivy and crashed. Six crew members became PoW and another one evaded.
Crew:
P/O Leslie George Bull, pilot,
F/Sgt Norman Wallis Mackenzie, pilot,
P/O Howard Goolding Cundall, radar specialist,
P/O William Jack Grisman, observer,
Sgt John Gannon, wireless operator,
F/Sgt William George Statham, wireless operator,
Sgt Oscar Albert Sheffield, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Failure of the right airscrew in flight.