Date & Time:
Jul 10, 1941 at 0411 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
W5729
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honington at 0005LT on an operation to Cologne, fourteen minutes late due to problems with the rear turret. In unknown circumstances, the airplane crashed in Pihen-lès-Guînes. Four crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Hugh Thomas Martland Ainscough, pilot, †
Sgt Stanley Cyril Retter, pilot, †
Sgt James Edward Drew, observer, †
Sgt Wilfred John Tidey, wireless operator, †
Sgt Douglas Burton Greig,
Sgt James Pryde.
Crew:
Sgt Douglas Burton Greig,
Sgt James Pryde.