Date & Time:
Jul 14, 1941 at 0028 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1502
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF RAF Marham at 2303LT on July 13 on an operation to Bremen. It was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed near Onderdijk. The pilot was killed and five other occupants became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Frederick Birkett Tipper, pilot, †
Sgt Geoffrey Thomas Buckingham,
Sgt Michael Gerard Dunne,
Sgt Thomas William Olivier,
Sgt William James Reid,
Sgt Mark Buckeridge Wallis.
Crew:
Sgt Michael Gerard Dunne,
Sgt Thomas William Olivier,
Sgt William James Reid,
Sgt Mark Buckeridge Wallis.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.