Date & Time:
Sep 20, 1941 at 2300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
X9922
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 1912LT on an operation to Ostend. While returning to base and flying low, it impacted trees and crashed in Preston Deanery, in the east outskirt of Northampton. Five crew members were killed and a sixth was injured.
Crew:
Sgt William Robert Dil, pilot, †
P/O David Ivor Evans, pilot, †
P/O William Rand Lugar, observer, †
F/Sgt David Gifford Chattell, wireless operator, †
Sgt Frank Denis Rogers, wireless operator, †
Sgt Rawbathan.
Crew:
Sgt Rawbathan.
Probable cause:
At the time of the accident, the wireless equipment was unserviceable and the pilot had descended in an attempt to establish his position.