Date & Time: May 8, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
R1374
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Newton - Newton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Newton at 2230LT on May 7 on an operation to Saint-Nazaire. It crashed in unknown circumstances while approaching Nantes. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Frederick Henry Savage, pilot,
Sgt John Michael Fulford, pilot,
Sgt Wray William Heywood, observer,
Sgt Peter Verrall Read, wireless operator,
Sgt Leonard Frank Harris, wireless operator,
Sgt John Lewis Hart, air gunner.