Date & Time:
Aug 6, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
W5656
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elsham Wolds at 2245LT on August 5 on an operation to Frankfurt. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed by the Castle of Ledquent near Marquise. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Johnston Playfair Taylor, pilot,
Sgt Denis Maxwell Greey, pilot,
Sgt Jack Moules, observer,
Sgt Frederick William Alleway, wireless operator,
Sgt Robert Grattan Gurney Griffin, wireless operator,
Sgt Carl Deges, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Jack Moules, observer,
Sgt Carl Deges, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.