Date & Time:
Sep 21, 1941 at 0410 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
L7886
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to base at RAF Elsham Wolds following an operation to Frankfurt. Because the airplane ran out of fuel, it was abandoned by the crew and crashed in a pasture located 4 miles northwest of Market Rasen. All six occupants were uninjured while the airplane was destroyed.
Crew (103rd Squadron):
P/O Ken H. Wallis +5.
Crew (103rd Squadron):
P/O Ken H. Wallis +5.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.