Date & Time: Nov 24, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z8863
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham on a training exercise. It crashed two miles north of March, following a low-flying accident during which the Wellington collided with a line of railway trucks on the March to Spalding line. All nine crew members were killed, among them three members of the ground staff who joined the flight for air experience flying.
Crew:
Sgt George Robert Bruce, pilot,
Sgt Percival Miles Taylor, pilot,
Sgt Henry Norman O'Shea, observer,
Sgt Percy George Crosbie, wireless operator,
Sgt William Myrddin Evans, wireless operator,
Sgt Ernest Alfred Lawrence, air gunner,
Cpl James Crosby Fox,
Sgt Jack Dix,
AC2 Gordon Sydney Wakefield.