Date & Time:
Jul 29, 1942 at 0016 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1450
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Upper Heyford - Upper Heyford
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Upper Heyford at 2214LT on July 28 on an operation to Hamburg. Approaching the target area from the north, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in the region of Lübeck. Three crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Patrick Wilson Langford, pilot,
Sgt William John Azchison, observer, †
P/O Arthur Ferdinand Litzow, observer, †
Sgt Trevor Haughton Cray, wireless operator, †
P/O Francis Lowe,
Sgt William White.
Crew:
P/O Francis Lowe,
Sgt William White.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.