Date & Time:
Aug 1, 1942 at 0300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
DV439
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Finningley - Finningley
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Finningley at 2341LT on July 31 on an operation to Düsseldorf. Over the target area, it was damaged by the German Flak and later shot down by a German fighter. It crashed near Loon op Zand and was destroyed. An air gunner was killed and four other crew members became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Patrick Pallis Lome Elphinstone Welch, pilot,
P/O John Hamilton, observer,
Sgt Saunders Valensky, wireless operator,
Sgt Dennis James Veasey, air gunner,
F/Sgt William Francis Penney, air gunner. †
Crew:
P/O John Hamilton, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.