Date & Time:
Jan 25, 1941 at 1530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1164
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Kirkbride - Lossiemouth
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was on a transfer flight from Kirkbride to RAF Lossiemouth. In unknown circumstances, it crashed near Lochwinnoch, in the Clyde Muirshiel Regional Park. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
F/O John Forrest Morton Millar, pilot.