Date & Time: Aug 9, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
L7845
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lossiemouth - Lossiemouth
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a test flight from the RAF Lossiemouth. En route, the aircraft lost a cowling that hit propeller blades. One of the engine failed and the pilot reduced his altitude in an attempt to make an emergency landing when the aircraft hit the slope of a hill and crashed 3 miles southwest of Loch Lee. Three crew members were killed while the rear gunner was injured.
Crew (20th OTU):
F/Sgt Arthur George Wilson Keene, pilot,
Sgt Alfred Kirby, observer,
Sgt Joseph Weatherson, observer,
Sgt Oscar Knud Lerche Jensen, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Failure of a cowling.