Date & Time:
Nov 8, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1705
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 1839LT on an operation to Mannheim. It crashed in unknown circumstances near Lille. Four crew members became PoW and two evaded.
Crew:
Sgt Bruno Bilinski,
Sgt Stanisław Konarzewski,
F/O Piotr Jozef Kowalski,
Sgt Kasimierz Roman Sobczak,
P/O Zbigniew Groyecki,
Sgt Jan Budzynski.
Crew:
Sgt Bruno Bilinski,
Sgt Stanisław Konarzewski,
F/O Piotr Jozef Kowalski,
Sgt Kasimierz Roman Sobczak,
P/O Zbigniew Groyecki,
Sgt Jan Budzynski.