Date & Time: Aug 27, 1941 at 0312 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W5703
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Location:
Lille
Nord
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honington at 2235LT on August 26 on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base the following night, the crew sent a mayday message at 0207LT indicating engine trouble on leaving the target area. Last heard at 0312LT then crashed in the vicinity of Lille. All six crew members were rescued, three became PoW and three evaded.
crew:
S/L Harry Emlyn Bufton,
Sgt Samuel Murray,
Sgt John Thomas Stickles,
Sgt Roger Plyer Wright,
Sgt W. F. Crampton,
Sgt K. B. Read.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.