Date & Time: Jan 17, 1942 at 2105 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X9706
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lichfield - Lichfield
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lichfield on a night training bombing exercise. While circling in the vicinity of the airbase, the pilot became disoriented following the failure of instruments. The airplane crashed in a pasture at Echilles Farm, near King's Bromley. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Jack Stephen Richards Woolnough, pilot,
Sgt Evan Frederick Webb, pilot,
Sgt Frederick Ernest Williams, pilot,
Sgt Joseph Henry Rogerson, observer,
Sgt Wilfred Roy Beeton, wireless operator,
Sgt Malcolm Hunter Welch, wireless operator,
Sgt Arthur Wilson Savage, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after the pilot became disoriented following the failure of instruments.