Date & Time: Apr 8, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
R1007
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Alconbury at 1955LT on April 7 on an operation to Kiel. While approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Oppendorf, in the east suburb of Kiel. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Leonard Ernest Eric Bundock, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Gamble, pilot,
Sgt John Sharkey, observer,
Sgt Norman Benfield, wireless operator,
Sgt John Stewart Crane, wireless operator,
Sgt Frank Sherratt, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.