Date & Time:
Aug 28, 1941 at 0310 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
X9672
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2008LT on August 27 on an operation to Mannheim. The following night, while returning to base, the crew encountered very bad weather conditions and abandoned the airplane that entered a dive and crashed near Honing. All six crew members parachuted to safety.
Crew:
P/O Pooley,
Sgt Taylor,
P/O Foster,
Sgt Taylor,
Sgt Heslop,
Sgt Cork.
Crew:
P/O Pooley,
Sgt Taylor,
P/O Foster,
Sgt Taylor,
Sgt Heslop,
Sgt Cork.