Date & Time:
Jul 29, 1942 at 0121 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
X3201
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wellesbourne Mountford - Wellesbourne Mountford
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wellesbourne Mountford at 2200LT on July 28 on an operation to Hamburg. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed somewhere in Schleswig-Holstein, maybe near Hamburg. Exact site of crash unclear. Two crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Patrick Cluney Noel, pilot, †
Sgt Elmer Warrenner Bell,
Sgt Jack Pierce,
Sgt William Charles Warren,
Sgt R. T. Gammon. †
Crew:
Sgt Elmer Warrenner Bell,
Sgt Jack Pierce,
Sgt William Charles Warren,
Sgt R. T. Gammon. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.