Date & Time: Jul 21, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
R3210
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 2145LT on July 20 on a bombing mission over Gelsenkirchen. It crashed in unknown circumstances, maybe in the vicinity of the target area. Four crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O George Hamilton Muirhead, pilot, †
Sgt Frederick John Baulch Winch, wireless operator, †
Sgt Frank Herbert Edward Phillips, air gunner, †
Sgt Trevor Ewart Stevens Alderwick,
Sgt James Albert Theed,
P/O J. Littlejohn.