Date & Time:
Sep 29, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
X9761
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Waterbeach - Waterbeach
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waterbeach at 1914LT on September 28 on an operation to Frankfort. Believed to have crashed while approaching the target area. All six crew members became Pow.
Crew:
Sgt Eric Coleman,
Sgt Harold George Lewis,
Sgt Peter Leslie Trask,
Sgt Hilary Eldred Birk,
Sgt Wallace Harry Dyer,
Sgt John Bartlett Dicks.
Crew:
Sgt Eric Coleman,
Sgt Harold George Lewis,
Sgt Peter Leslie Trask,
Sgt Hilary Eldred Birk,
Sgt Wallace Harry Dyer,
Sgt John Bartlett Dicks.