Date & Time: Oct 14, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
R1275
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mount Farm - Mount Farm
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mount Farm at 1910LT on Operation 'Nickel' consisting of leaflets dropping. It crashed in unknown circumstances near Évreux. Five crew members were killed and a sixth became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt John Charles Spragge, pilot, †
Sgt Courtenay Leatham Humphrys, pilot,
Sgt Ernest Ashton Tredenick, observer, †
Sgt Thomas John Snell, wireless operator, †
Sgt Peter Beresford Tomes, wireless operator, †
Sgt Edward James Waldron, air gunner. †