Date & Time:
Jan 10, 1942 at 2325 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
L7864
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
El Adem - Buerat
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed El Adem at 2315LT on a flight to Buerat. Few minutes after takeoff, one of the engine failed. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crash landed in a desert area located 11 km north of El Adem. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and all six crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt J. F. R. Morrison,
P/O R. Salmon,
P/O La Brish,
Sgt Clay,
Sgt D. Griffin,
Sgt James.
Crew:
Sgt J. F. R. Morrison,
P/O R. Salmon,
P/O La Brish,
Sgt Clay,
Sgt D. Griffin,
Sgt James.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.