Date & Time:
Jul 26, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
X9639
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 2258LT on July 25 on an operation to Hamburg. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Düsseldorf. Five crew members were killed and a sixth became PoW.
Crew:
Cpl Andrzej Horak, †
Lt Wladysław Zbigniew Jakimowicz, †
Sgt Mieczysław Sloma, †
Lt Tadeuz Srzednicki, †
Sgt Feliks Zemmler, †
Sgt Jerzy Danielewicz.
Crew:
Cpl Andrzej Horak, †
Sgt Mieczysław Sloma, †
Lt Tadeuz Srzednicki, †
Sgt Feliks Zemmler, †
Sgt Jerzy Danielewicz.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.