Date & Time:
Jul 26, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
P9275
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Newmarket at 2150LT on July 25 on a raid over Germany. It crashed in unclear circumstances, probably in the area of Duisburg. A crew was killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O B. A. Power, †
P/O J. L. Scott,
Sgt H. J. Casselden,
Sgt H. F. Heritage,
Sgt A. L. Walker,
Sgt K. R. Sellwood.
Crew:
P/O B. A. Power, †
P/O J. L. Scott,
Sgt H. J. Casselden,
Sgt H. F. Heritage,
Sgt A. L. Walker,
Sgt K. R. Sellwood.