Date & Time: Oct 13, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
X9981
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell on an operation to Nuremberg. Passing over Belgium, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in the vicinity of Dinant. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Paul Burton Chamberlain, pilot,
Sgt Douglas Cecil Holley, pilot,
P/O Joseph Allan Robinson, observer,
Sgt Francis Edward Austin, wireless operator,
Sgt Raymond George Butt, wireless operator,
Sgt John Richard Ashley, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.