Date & Time: Sep 11, 1941 at 0145 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1699
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 1938LT on September 10 on an operation to Torino. While returning to base the following night, the crew indicated that a forced landing was imminent, apparently after the airplane has been shot down by enemy fire. The airplane crash landed in the region of Dijon and all six crew members evaded.
Crew:
P/O Percy Frank Allen,
Sgt John Ross Walker Christensen,
Sgt Reginald Walter Saxton,
Sgt John Richard Worby,
Sgt Gordon Campbell,
Sgt Henry Thomas Hickton.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.