Date & Time: Feb 12, 1941 at 0130 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P9247
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 1820LT on February 11 on an operation to Hanover. On return, while flying above cloud, the crew observer Very lights which were being fired from Waddington. While attempting to get below the cloud baser, the airplane crashed at 0130LT near Digby Airfield. A crew was killed and five others were rescued.
Crew:
Sgt Fergus Francis Early, pilot, †
Sgt R. Warren,
Sgt Archer,
Sgt H. Chapman,
Sgt Cook,
Sgt MacDonald.