Date & Time: Dec 5, 1941 at 2300 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X9799
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Harwell - Harwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Harwell on a cross-country night training exercise. While cruising southeast of Northampton at an altitude of 800-1,000 feet, the airplane collided with a RAF De Havilland DH.82 registered N6968 and carrying a crew of two. Following the collision, both airplanes dove into the ground and crashed between Denton and Paddington. Both aircrafts were destroyed and all 10 occupants were killed.
Crew:
F/O Charles Edward Beloe, pilot,
Sgt Harry Wright, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Alexander Nesbitt, pilot,
Sgt Herbert Samuel Loader, observer,
Sgt Arthur Gerald Johnston, wireless operator,
Sgt Derek Julius Marcus, wireless operator,
Sgt James Henry Mattingly, wireless operator,
Sgt Sydney George Parrott, wireless operator.