Date & Time: Aug 1, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
DV829
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Finningley - Finningley
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Finningley at 2349LT on July 31 on an operation to Düsseldorf. Over the target area at an altitude of 9,500 feet, the airplane was shot down by the German Flak. While trying to escape, control was lost and the airplane flew into a pylon and crashed near Cologne. Four crew members were killed and the pilot became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Claude John Frith, pilot,
Sgt Charles Henry Moody, observer, †
Sgt Gordon Craig Padkin, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Oswald Lloyd Sharpe, wireless operator, †
Sgt James Ross Campbell, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.