Date & Time: Jun 20, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
R1537
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waterbeach - Waterbeach
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waterbeach on an operation to Cologne. It is believed that it crashed while approaching the target area. Two crew members were killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
S/L Bernard John Rogers, pilot, †
Sgt Harry Hector Bedard, air gunner, †
Sgt Royston Henry Davis,
Sgt Ralph Ian Gemmill,
P/O John Mcbeath Kerr,
Sgt Henry Mahoney.