Date & Time: Jul 18, 1941 at 0105 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N2853
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 2341LT on July 17 on an operation to Cologne. After being hit by the German Flak, the crew was returning to base when the pilot decided to make an emergency landing. While doing so, he was blinded by a searchlight team stationed at Cockfield, 9 miles north-northeast of Sudbury, Suffolk. With his night vision lost, the pilot crashed through a line of trees, near the Moat, between Oldhall Green and Cross Green, bursting into flames. The wireless operator was killed and five other occupants were injured.
Crew:
Sgt P. Gibbins,
Sgt D. C. Stewart,
Sgt H. F. Jordan,
Sgt J. R. Main,
Sgt J. M. Dixon,
Sgt Peter Gibbins, wireless operator. †