Date & Time: Aug 17, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
R3174
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 2123LT on August 16 on 'Koleda' operation. It crashed in unknown circumstances near Coburg. Three crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
S/L Evelyn Harry Toller Thwaites, pilot, †
P/O Derek Elliott Stafford Charles, pilot, †
Sgt Norman James Valentine Cownie,
P/O Maurice John Fisher,
Sgt Frederick James Pennicott,
P/O Jack Wilk, air gunner. †