Date & Time:
Jul 16, 1941 at 2330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
X3220
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Alconbury at 2305LT on an operation to Hamburg. Less than half an hour into the flight, while cruising at an altitude of 500 feet, the airplane went out of control and crashed near Caister-on-Sea. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Crew:
Probable cause:
It is believed that the accident was caused through the pilot becoming dazzled by searchlights. The low altitude gave a little margin to the pilot for recovery.