Date & Time:
Aug 28, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
P9272
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 2022LT on August 27 on an operation over Kiel. While flying over the area of Bremerhaven, it was shot down by the German Flak. All six crew members bailed out and became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Maurice George Butt, pilot,
F/Lt Paul François Reginald Vaillant, pilot,
W/O Douglas Haig Gordon Connolly,
W/O John Fender,
W/O Ronald Westmore Saywood,
Sgt Lawrence Francis Mabey.
Crew:
W/O John Fender,
W/O Ronald Westmore Saywood,
Sgt Lawrence Francis Mabey.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.