Date & Time:
Jan 19, 1942 at 1250 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1646
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Lossiemouth - Lossiemouth
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lossiemouth on a training exercise. In unknown circumstances, it impacted the slope of a mountain located near Braemar. The wreckage was found three days later in a snow covered hilly terrain. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O James Williamson Thomson, pilot,
Sgt Robert James Jackson, pilot,
Sgt Michael Henry John Kilburn, pilot,
F/Sgt Harry Joseph Kelley, observer,
Sgt Beaumont Churchill Dickson,
Sgt Roy Alistair Milliken,
Sgt John Bernard Riley, wireless operator,
Sgt William Morphet Greenbank, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Roy Alistair Milliken,