Date & Time:
Sep 8, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1784
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RA Stradishall in the evening of September 7 on an operation to Berlin. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
W/Cdr Grahame Lawrence Cruickshanks, pilot,
S/L William Davies, pilot,
F/Lt Keith James Falconer, observer,
F/O William Esplen, wireless operator,
Sgt Leonard Tyne Chapman, wireless operator,
Sgt Arthur Norman Page, air gunner.
Crew:
S/L William Davies, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.