Date & Time:
Aug 1, 1942 at 0230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
X9917
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Pershore - Pershore
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pershore at 2322LT on July 31 on an operation to Düsseldorf. It was shot down by a German fighter and is believed to have crashed near Berg aan de Maas. The exact crash site is unknown. All five crew members became PoW.
Crew:
P/O John Lewis Dowdeswell, pilot,
W/O Arthur George Allen, observer,
Sgt Edward Edgar Brocklehurst, bomb aimer,
Sgt Geoffrey Charles Maddams, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Maurice Tom Craig Shields, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.