Date & Time:
Nov 25, 1941 at 2230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
Z8798
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
LG.09 - LG.09
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed LG.09 (Bir Koriayim) on an operation to Benghazi. It failed to return to base and crashed some 80 km east of Benghazi. All six crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Gavin Matthew Goldfinch,
P/O George Edmund Guthrie,
P/O John Mcguire Taylor,
Sgt Laurence Sidney Barker,
Sgt Charles Joseph Bourner,
Sgt Harry Rose.
Crew:
Sgt Gavin Matthew Goldfinch,
P/O George Edmund Guthrie,
P/O John Mcguire Taylor,
Sgt Laurence Sidney Barker,
Sgt Charles Joseph Bourner,
Sgt Harry Rose.