Date & Time:
Sep 29, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
T2505
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honington on the evening of September 28 on an operation to Cologne. While flying over the area of Antwerp at night, the aircraft was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Antwerp. Five crew members were killed and a sixth became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt C. W. Oliver,
Sgt Kenneth Bruce Gladwin, pilot, †
Sgt Leonard William Hardy, observer, †
Sgt Edward John Milsom, wireless operator, †
Sgt Jack Woods, wireless operator, †
Sgt Sydney George Brooker, air gunner. †
Crew:
Sgt C. W. Oliver,
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.