Date & Time: Aug 13, 1941 at 0050 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1341
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honington at 2120LT on August 12 on an operation to Hannover. It was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed near Anderlingen. All six crew members were killed.
Crew.
Sgt Eric Lewin, pilot,
Sgt G. B. Smith, pilot,
Sgt John Archdale Lennard, observer,
Sgt Hugh Forster Barron, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Charles William Albert Wells, wireless operator,
Sgt Ronald Ramsay Passmore, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.