Date & Time: Aug 29, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z8839
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Alconbury at 2342LT on August 28 on an operation to Duisburg. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Mülheim an der Ruhr. Three crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O John Edward Kking, pilot, †
Sgt Bernard Thomas Kearsley, observer, †
Sgt Alexander Adam Cormack, wireless operator, †
Sgt Tony Arnold,
Sgt Alexander Charles Theodore Barter,
Sgt James Cameron Bredin.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.