Date & Time:
Mar 30, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1043
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Newton - Newton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Newton at 1900LT on an operation to Brest. While making an emergency landing and banking steeply in order to avoid colliding with a house, the airplane hit a tree and crashed at Manor Farm, near Mudford. A crew member was killed and five others were injured.
Crew:
W/C Charles Eric Littler, †
P/O I. H. Aulif,
Sgt A. G. Allen,
Sgt J. E. Summers,
Sgt F. Garbutt,
P/O L. J. Davies.
Crew:
W/C Charles Eric Littler, †
P/O I. H. Aulif,
Sgt A. G. Allen,
Sgt J. E. Summers,
Sgt F. Garbutt,
P/O L. J. Davies.