Date & Time: Jul 6, 1942 at 0030 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1465
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wellesbourne Mountford - Wellesbourne Mountford
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wellesbourne Mountford on a night navigation exercise. In limited visibility, the airplane impacted the flat plateau of Mt Waun Rydd, causing the tail to be torn off. The airplane crashed and was destroyed. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Beverley Kemp, pilot,
F/Sgt Ernest Edward Mittell, observer,
Sgt Kenneth Ferguson Yuill, observer,
F/Sgt Harold Crighton Beatty, wireless operator,
Sgt James Patrick Hayes, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.