Date & Time: Mar 21, 1941 at 2308 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R3288
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Newton - Newton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Newton at 1810LT on an operation to Lorient. While returning to base in the late evening, the crew got lost. While flying in clouds, the airplane impacted the slope of Mt Moel Farlwyd (577 metres high) and disintegrated in impact. Five crew members were killed and a sixth was injured.
Crew:
P/O Charles Hamerton Elliott, pilot, †
P/O Roland Clive Parkhurst, pilot, †
Sgt Harold Beddall, observer, †
Sgt Lewis John Kirk, wireless operator, †
Sgt John Killen, wireless operator, †
Sgt P. Martlew, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.