Date & Time:
Jan 15, 1942 at 2355 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
Z1078
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 1723LT on an operation to Hamburg. While returning to base in the late evening, the crew encountered heavy snow falls over the north of England. Flying at an altitude of 1,500 feet in poor visibility, the airplane impacted the slope of Mt Cheviot. A crew was killed and five others were seriously injured. The next day, two of the survivors died from injuries sustained.
Crew:
Sgt Laurence Warren Hunt, pilot, †
Sgt Thomas Walter Irving, observer, †
Sgt Frederick George Maple, wireless operator, †
P/O B. A. McDonald,
Sgt W. H. Allworth,
Sgt C. F. Glover.
Crew:
P/O B. A. McDonald,
Sgt W. H. Allworth,
Sgt C. F. Glover.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.