Date & Time: Jul 19, 1942 at 1230 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DV800
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lichfield - Lichfield
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lichfield in the morning on a cross country navigation exercise on behalf of the 27 Operational Training Unit. While cruising over the north part of Wales, the crew failed to realize that the airplane was off course by 16 km north from the intended route. After noon, it is believed that the pilot decided to descent below the clouds, most probably to ascertain his position, when the airplane impacted the slope of Mt Carnedd Dafydd located in the Snowdonia. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Rupert Theodore Bannister, pilot,
Sgt Richard Ivor Bowen, observer,
Sgt Eric Harvey Longbottom,
Sgt Lionel Denis Traylen, observer,
Sgt Samuel James Wilson, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.