Date & Time: Jun 7, 1942 at 0105 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HF918
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Alconbury at 2301LT on June 6 on an operation to Emden. After passing the target area, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Moorburg, some 46 km east of Emden. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Thomas Meldram Terris, pilot,
Sgt James William Wooff, observer,
Sgt Kenneth Noel Drake, wireless operator,
Sgt Charles Stanley Harding, air gunner,
Sgt Leslie James Hunter, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.