Date & Time: Jul 4, 1941 at 0117 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T2984
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waterbeach - Waterbeach
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waterbeach at 2328LT on July 3 on an operation to Essen. Passing over Limburg, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Molenbeersel. Three crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Francis John Day, observer, †
P/O John Robert Leslie Dunn, pilot, †
Sgt Spencer Ronald Mayor, pilot, †
Sgt Harry Malcolm Robertson, wireless operator,
Sgt Geoffrey Kilburn,
Sgt Wilfrid Stogdale.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.